Latest Boletín - N°. 164/ 14 de Agosto 2020


What you can or can't do!


We now have the official statement from the Gobierno de Canarias which we have summarise in this blog post.

Let’s start with the area of most concern, are there any exceptions to your obligation to wear a mask? Well there are!


The first is in some outside areas if you can ensure the distance to other people is sufficient. In section 1.3 (d) of the Boletín it covers the following "... In natural or open spaces outside crowds of people or outside any built up area, the obligation to wear the mask is waived as long as the influx of people allows maintain a safety distance of at least 1.5 metres between persons".

Additionally the existing exceptions from a previous BOC covering the Compulsory use of masks still apply: -As previously there is no requirement to wear a mask for the practice of individual outdoor sports

The use of masks is not required as a passenger on a boat or ship when in your cabin or on deck or in outside areas if you can ensure that a safety distance of at least 1,5 metres between persons is maintained.

And of course anyone “suffering from any kind of illness or respiratory problems which may be aggravated by the use of the mask, or who, because of their disability or dependency situation, do not have the autonomy to remove their mask, or who show behavioural changes which counteract the use of the mask.” do not have to wear a mask

Now to the new requirements of this Boletín N°. 164 dated 14th August 2020


Private groups size must be restricted. "It is recommended that all types of groupings or meetings of non-living people that take place in private premises be limited to a maximum of 10 persons, even if the safety distance can be guaranteed".

Compulsory use of masks has been clarified in the following list: 1. Everyone over the age of six must wear a mask: (a) on public roads, outdoors and in any enclosed space accessible to the public. This is independent of whether the interpersonal safety distance of at least 1.5 metres can be maintained. (b) Masks are not mandatory in non-university educational institutions: (b.1.) - in case of stable school coexistence groups (b.2.)- in the other school groups, if they sit at their desks at a distance of at least 1.5 metres. (c) in hotel and restaurant establishments, including bars and cafeterias, the obligation to wear the mask shall be waived only at the time of consumption of food or drink. (d) In natural or open spaces outside crowds of people or outside any built up area, there is no obligation to wear the mask as long as you can maintain a safety distance of at least 1.5 metres between persons. (e) On beaches and in swimming pools there is no obligation to wear a mask while swimming and sunbathing (you cannot move) and as always you should ensure the interpersonal safety distance between all other users is guaranteed. In all cases, masks must be worn when entering, moving and walking in these areas including the beach. (f) The operators of facilities and premises shall ensure compliance with these obligations. (g) The correct use of masks is mandatory. The openings of the nose and mouth must be completely covered at all times. The mask should also be correctly fitted to the nose and reach down to the chin, so that the discharge of respiratory secretions into the environment can be prevented.

Point 2 - “the obligation to wear a mask shall not apply in the following cases” we covered at the beginning of the post.

3. the use of a mask is recommended (a) In private homes or venues, both open and closed, when meetings are held between people from different areas of the community.

Smokers are hard hit in the latest Boletín - “The use of tobacco and tobacco inhalers, water pipes, cachimbas, shisha or similar devices on public roads and in outdoor areas is prohibited as soon as it is not possible to guarantee that an interpersonal safety distance of two metres is maintained.”

In addition The use of tobacco inhalers, hookahs, bongos and sishas is prohibited in all entertainment, recreation, hotel, restaurant and prohibited in any other type of establishment accessible to the public’ and you cannot commercial rental any of the above devices. The "Restaurant services" (which includes restaurants, bars and cafes) has been amended to state: "(a) A distance of 1.5 metres must be maintained between tables or groupings of tables, as well as at the bar, between clients or groups. The maximum number of persons per table or group of tables indoors and outdoors is ten.

Similarly the section on 'Discos and nightlife' has been amended as follows: "Discotheques and other nocturnal entertainment establishments may only be opened outdoors. Condition: Guests must be seated at tables for consumption. In any case, the maximum capacity on the terraces will be 75 percent. Dance floors are not allowed".

We have attached a copy of the original document here if you would like to read further

¡Qué puedes o no puedes hacer!


Ya tenemos el comunicado oficial del Gobierno de Canarias que hemos resumido en esta entrada de blog.

Comencemos con el área de mayor preocupación, ¿hay alguna excepción a su obligación de usar una máscara? Bueno, las hay!

La primera es en algunas áreas exteriores si puede asegurarse de que la distancia con otras personas sea suficiente. En el apartado 1.3 (d) del Boletín, se cubre lo siguiente "... En espacios naturales al aire libre fuera de núcleos de población, se renuncia a la obligación de llevar la máscara siempre que la afluencia de personas permita mantener un distancia de seguridad de al menos 1,5 metros entre personas ".

Además, las excepciones existentes de un BOC anterior que cubre el uso obligatorio de máscaras aún se aplican: -Como anteriormente, no existe el requisito de usar una máscara para la práctica de deportes individuales al aire libre

No se requiere el uso de máscaras como pasajero en un barco o barco cuando esté en su camarote o en la cubierta o en áreas exteriores si puede asegurarse de que se mantenga una distancia de seguridad de al menos 1,5 metros entre las personas.

Y por supuesto, cualquier persona “que padezca algún tipo de enfermedad o problemas respiratorios que puedan agravarse con el uso de la mascarilla, o que por su discapacidad o situación de dependencia no tenga autonomía para quitarse la mascarilla, o que muestre comportamientos cambios que contrarrestan el uso de la máscara ”. no tienes que usar una máscara

Ahora a los nuevos requisitos de este Boletín N °. 164 del 14 de agosto de 2020

El tamaño de los grupos privados debe estar restringido. “Se recomienda que todo tipo de agrupaciones o reuniones de personas no vivas que se realicen en locales privados se limite a un máximo de 10 personas, aunque se pueda garantizar la distancia de seguridad”.

El uso obligatorio de máscaras se ha aclarado en la siguiente lista:

  1. Todos los mayores de seis años deben usar una máscara:

  2. en la vía pública, al aire libre y en cualquier espacio cerrado accesible al público. Esto es independiente de si se puede mantener la distancia de seguridad interpersonal de al menos 1,5 metros.

(b) Las máscaras no son obligatorias en las instituciones educativas no universitarias:

(b.1.) - en el caso de grupos de convivencia escolar estable

(b.2.) - en los otros grupos escolares, si se sientan en sus pupitres a distancia de al menos 1,5 metros.

c) en los establecimientos de hostelería y restauración, incluidos bares y cafeterías, la obligación de llevar la mascarilla sólo se eximirá en el momento del consumo de alimentos o bebidas.

(d) En espacios naturales o abiertos fuera de áreas concurridas / núcleos de población, no existe la obligación de llevar la máscara siempre que la afluencia de personas lo permita mantener una distancia de seguridad de al menos 1,5 metros entre personas.

(e) En playas y piscinas no hay obligación de llevar máscara mientras se nada y toma el sol (sin moverse) y como siempre se debe asegurar la distancia de seguridad interpersonal entre todos los usuarios no coexistentes. En todos los casos, se deben usar máscaras al ingresar, moverse y caminar en estas áreas, incluida la playa.

(f) Los operadores de instalaciones y locales velarán por el cumplimiento de estas obligaciones.

(g) Es obligatorio el uso correcto de máscaras. Las aberturas de la nariz y la boca deben estar completamente cubiertas en todo momento. La máscara también debe ajustarse correctamente a la nariz y llegar hasta la barbilla para evitar la descarga de secreciones respiratorias al medio ambiente.

Punto 2 - “la obligación de usar máscara no se aplicará en los siguientes casos” que cubrimos al inicio del post.

3. Se recomienda el uso de máscara (a) En salas privadas, tanto abiertas como cerradas, cuando se realicen reuniones entre personas de diferentes áreas de la comunidad.

Los fumadores son duramente afectados en el último Boletín - “El uso de tabaco y inhaladores de tabaco, pipas de agua, cachimbas, shisha o dispositivos similares en la vía pública y en áreas al aire libre está prohibido tan pronto como no sea posible garantizar una distancia de seguridad interpersonal de dos metros se mantiene ".

Además, el uso de inhaladores de tabaco, narguiles, bongos y sishas está prohibido en todo entretenimiento, recreación, hotel, restaurante y prohibido en cualquier otro tipo de establecimiento accesible al público ”. No puede alquilar comercialmente ninguno de los dispositivos anteriores.

El "Servicios de restaurante" (que incluye restaurantes, bares y cafés) se ha modificado para establecer:

"a) Debe mantenerse una distancia de 1,5 metros entre mesas o grupos de mesas, así como en el bar. , entre clientes o grupos El número máximo de personas por mesa o grupo de mesas en interiores y exteriores es de diez.

De igual forma se ha modificado el apartado de 'Discotecas y ocio nocturno' de la siguiente forma: "Las discotecas y otros establecimientos de ocio nocturno solo podrán abrirse al aire libre. Condición: Los comensales deberán estar sentados en mesas de consumo. En todo caso, el aforo máximo de las terrazas será ser del 75 por ciento. No se permiten pistas de baile ".

El uso de inhaladores de tabaco, narguiles, bongos y sishas está prohibido en todo entretenimiento, recreación, hotel, restaurante y está prohibido en cualquier lugar.

tipo de establecimiento accesible al público ».

Hemos adjuntado una copia del documento original aquí si desea leer más

48 vistas

© Rosenov & Quintero 

​C/Libertad 63, Ofc. 1, 35572 Tías, Lanzarote

Tel: 606 887489, info@ivorosenov.com

  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle